• SCAI Political Action Committee

    Chairs

    Chair: Michael Ragosta, MD, FSCAI (May 2016–May 2019)
    Co-Chair: Thomas M. Tu, MD, FSCAI (May 2012–May 2017)
    Staff Liaison: Dawn Gray (dgray@scai.org)


    Mission

    To increase Congressional interest in and support of legislative proposal favored by SCAI. Policy positions are set by SCAI's Advocacy Committee (with the oversight of the Executive Committee) by raising funds to support the campaigns of sympathetic politicians. Our focus is on Congress, not state, local or presidential elections.


    Goals

    • Raise the profile of interventional cardiology and its concerns on Capitol Hill.
    • Develop strong fundraising campaigns.
    • Develop grassroots program linking key Members of Congress with SCAI members in their district.


    Voting Members

    Member Term Start Term End
    Joseph Babb, MD, MSCAI May 2012 May 2020
    Ralph Brindis, MD, MPH, FSCAI May 2016 May 2019
    Charles E. Chambers, MD, MSCAI May 2016 May 2019
    Peter L. Duffy, MD, MMM, FSCAI May 2012 May 2020
    Dmitriy Feldman, MD, FSCAI May 2016 May 2019
    Osvaldo S. Gigliotti, MD, FSCAI May 2012 May 2020
    William Gray, MD, FSCAI May 2016 May 2019
    Ruby Satpathy, MD, FSCAI May 2016 May 2019
    Carl L. Tommaso, MD, MSCAI May 2012 May 2020
    Robert Vincent, MD, FSCAI May 2016 May 2019