• Membership

     
     
     
    Type Size
     

    Chairs

    Chair: Jeffrey J. Cavendish, MD, FSCAI (May 2017–May 2020)
    Chair:
     Ajay J. Kirtane, MD, FSCAI (May 2016–May 2020)
    Co-Chair: Binita Shah, MD, FSCAI (October 2016–May 2020)
    Co-Chair: Beau M. Hawkins, MD, FSCAI (May 2019–May 2020)
    Board Liaison: Ronald P. Caputo, MD, FACC, FSCAI
    Staff Liaisons: Lisa McDonald (lmcdonald@scai.org), Stephanie Colbert (scolbert@scai.org)


    Mission

    To recruit, engage and retain SCAI members and to ensure the Society creates and maintains member value.


    Goals

    • Increase member retention.
    • Increase SCAI membership.


    Voting Members

    Member Term Start Term End
    Mahboob Alam, MD, FSCAI 2018 2021
    Mirvat Alasnag, MD 2019 2020
    M. Chadi Alraies, MD, MPH 2019 2022
    Shao-Liang Chen, MD, PhD, FSCAI 2019 2020
    L. Van-Thomas Crisco, MD, FSCAI 2017 2020
    Dolph Denny, MD, FSCAI  2019 2022
    Mitchell L. Devlin, DO 2018 2021
    Chad Dugas, MD 2017 2020
    Ahmed El Ghamry Sabe, MD, FSCAI 2018 2021
    James Flaherty, MD, MS, FSCAI 2017 2020
    David Homan, MD 2018 2021
    Upendra Kaul, MD, FSCAI 2017 2020
    Ahmed Magdy, MD, Ph.D., FSCAI 2019 2022
    Rambhatla Murty, MD, D.M., FSCAI 2017 2020
    Syed Arman Raza, MD, FSCAI 2019 2022
    Ashok Seth, M.D., MSCAI, MBBS, FRCP, FESC, DSc, DLitt 2019 2020
    George A. Stouffer, MD, FSCAI 2017 2020
    Gus Theodos, MD, FSCAI 2018 2021
    Kalyani Trivedi, MD, FSCAI 2019 2022
    Poonam Velagapudi, MD 2018 2021
    Julie A. Vincent, MD, FSCAI 2015 2020
    Giora Weisz, MD, FSCAI 2019 2022